Clause 1:  Privacy Policy

1.1      For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”) and in accordance with the definition of Personal Data in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679. We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy, and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

1.2     In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that yourPersonal Information shall be 100% secure.

1.3     In utilising our website, using our services or otherwise if your information is submitted to us through a lead generation services, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):

1.3.1   First Name

1.3.2  Surname

1.3.3  Email

1.3.4  Physical Address

1.3.5  Phone Number

1.3.6  Language

1.3.7  Bank Account Details

1.3.8  Company/CC/Business Name

1.3.9  Race

1.3.10     Sex

1.3.11     Pregnancy,

1.3.12     Disability

1.3.13     Medical History

1.3.14     Age

1.4          We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only

                 that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration,

                 newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS,

                 lead generation, MMSand other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary,

                 your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as

                 contemplated in section 69 of the Act Act and/orArticle 7 of the GDPR (whichever

                 is applicable). Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in

                 future instances should we deem same required by law and where your

                 consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient.

1.5          We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information

                 about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant)

                 except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

1.6          By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the

                 use of your Personal Information in relation to:

1.6.1       The provision and performance of our services to you

1.6.2       Informing you of changes made to our website

1.6.3       The provision of marketing related services to you by us

1.6.4       Responding to any queries or requests you may have

1.6.5       Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users

1.6.6       Developing an online user profile

1.6.7       Understanding general user trends and patterns

1.6.8       For security, administrative and legal purposes

1.6.9       The creation and development of market data profiles

1.7          Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in

                 place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to

                 protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional

                   manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or

                   access to the information we process online.

1.8           While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information

                   you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security

                   measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

1.9           We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your

                   Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central

                   database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that

                   does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of

                   Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your

                   Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction by means of

                   ensuring that standard data protection clauses are enforced as envisaged by the

                   GDPR.

1.10         Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the

                   purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.

1.11         The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our

                   employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and

                   subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

1.12         We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any

                   information and materials including any website link that you publish or

                   submit to us for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the

                   contents of all material published by yourself.

1.13         We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible

                   service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users,

                   under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity

                   to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.14         We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or

                   use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be

                   in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing

                   thereof.

Clause 2:   Your Rights

2.1           A user has the right:

2.1.1        of access to their Personal Information stored and processed by us. This may

                   be done by emailing us at the address referred to in clause 7.5.3 below;

2.1.2        to rectification of Personal Information that we hold on a user’s behalf, in

                   instances where such Personal Information is incorrect or incomplete;

2.1.3        of erasure of Personal Information (“right to be forgotten”) if such information is

                   no longer needed for the original processing purpose, alternatively if a user

                   withdraws their consent and there is no other reason or justification to retain

                   such Personal Information, further alternatively, if a user has objected to

                   such Personal Information being processed and there is no justified reason for

                   the processing of such Personal Information;

2.1.4        to restrict/suspend processing of Personal Information to only that which is

                   strictly necessary for us to perform our services to you;

2.1.5        if we breach any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, to complain tothe

                   requisite data protection authority in their territory;

2.1.6        to withdraw their consent at any time, if processing of Personal Information is

                   based on consent;

2.1.7        to object to processing of Personal Information, if such processing is based on

                   legitimate interests; and

2.1.8        to object to the processing of Personal Information for directmarketing

                   purposes.

Clause 3:   Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1           We may disclose your Personal Information to the following persons for the

                   purposes of our rendering our services to you, and for those reasons recorded

                   in clause 1.6 above:

3.1.1        Suppliers

3.1.2        Affiliated Companies

3.2           If our services are provided in conjunction with, or by involvement of third

                   parties, such third parties may need to have your Personal Information in

                   order to fulfil your request.

Clause 4   Log Files

4.1           When you visit the website, even if you do not create an account, we may

                   collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet

                   Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the

                   pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and

                   length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s

                   operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information.

                   This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you

                   specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used

to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable

                   information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that

                   stated above, without your explicit permission.

Clause 5:   Cookies

5.1           We use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your

                   computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on

                   the Website are described below:

5.1.1        “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and

                   only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie

                   expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a

                   certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to

                   function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.

5.1.2        “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your

                   computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual

                   user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view

                   permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser

                   installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the website to work,

                   but may enhance your browsing experience.

Clause 6:   Links from the website

6.1           The services available through the Website, may contain links to other third

                   party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment

                   gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party

                   Websites”).  If  you  select  a  link  to  any  Third  Party  Website,  you

                   may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or

                   other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible

                   therefore.

6.2           Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and we do not

                   necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

6.3           We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website.

                   Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily

                   shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of

                   such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the

                   privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

6.4           Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party

                   Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not

                   accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner,

                   howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal

                   information.

Clause 7: Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

7.1           Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have

                   been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages.

7.2           Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by

                   such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

7.3           Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication

                   are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users.

7.4           Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

7.4.1        Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used

                   by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or

                   authorised by such user, personally.

7.4.2        This Website is owned and operated by Burgundy High Performance Centre.

7.5           Address for service of legal documents: 22 Viridian Street, Burgundy Estate,

                   Cape Town, 7441.

7.5.1        Contact Number: +27662573626.

7.5.2        Website – located at https://burgundyhpc.co.za/

7.5.3        Email address: hello@burgundyhpc.co.za

Clause 8:   Lodging of Complaints

8.1 We only process your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.